2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/21/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Mikel Astarloza wins stage 16 of Tour de France 2009; Alberto Contador maintains overall Tour de France lead.

- Slipstream    
142 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
143 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
144 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
145 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
146 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
147 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
148 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:27:36  
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC    
151 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
152 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
153 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
154 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux    
155 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
156 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
158 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC    
159 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC    
160 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
161 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:34:43  
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank (Crashed)

Two great ways to support us here at Roadcycling.com are to  sign up for the premium subscription version of our brand new training planner and training diary service and to play our Tour de France Game .

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana        67:33:15  
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:01:37  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:46  
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:02:17  
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:26  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:51  
7 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:09  
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:25  
9 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:52  
10 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:03:59  
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:38  
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:04:40  
13 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 0:05:05  
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:26  
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:05:40  
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:56  
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:07:23  
18 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:23  
19 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:14  
20 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:10:00  
21 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:10:54  
22 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:11:11  
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:11:16  
24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:33  
25 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:13:26  
26 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 0:13:48  
27 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:15:06  
28 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:15:21  
29 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:16:13  
30 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:48  
31 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:17:19  
32 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:18:25  
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:18:44  
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:18:48  
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:23  
36 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:35  
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:22:02  
38 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:22:32  
39 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:23:24  
40 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:23:38  
41 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:04  
42 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment