2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/21/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Mikel Astarloza wins stage 16 of Tour de France 2009; Alberto Contador maintains overall Tour de France lead.

Two great ways to support us here at Roadcycling.com are to  sign up for the premium subscription version of our brand new training planner and training diary service and to play our Tour de France Game .

July 21, 2009: Tour de France: Martigny - Bourg Saint Maurice (159 km):
1 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi       04:14:20  
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:06  
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
6 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:11  
8 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:59  
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
15 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
16 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
17 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
19 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
20 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
22 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
23 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
24 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
27 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:14  
28 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:16  
29 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
30 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:55  
31 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
32 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
33 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
35 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
36 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
37 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC    
38 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC    
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
44 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
45 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
46 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
47 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
49 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
51 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
52 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
53 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto    
54 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
55 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
56 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
58 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel    
59 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:28  
60 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:42  
61 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
62 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto    
64 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
65 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
66 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel    
67

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment