2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

News & Results

01/24/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

Davis strikes again, leads overall.

January 24, 2009: Tour Down Under - Stage 5: Snapper Point - Willunga (149 km):
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step       03:28:33
2 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                        
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                          
5 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
6 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                  
7 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux                   
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                       
9 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                          
10 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis                               
11 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux                    
12 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                          
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                     
15 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                     
16 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                     
17 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - High Road             
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road              
19 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           
20 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                          
21 Matthew Wilson (Aus) UniSA                                  
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                        
23 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                
24 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
25 Simon Clarke (Aus) UniSA                                    
26 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                             
29 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana                                
30 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream                          
31 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
32 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
33 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                     
34 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                      
35 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                
36 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                        
37 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                               
38 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                             
39 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road              0.35
40 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                          0.39
41 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                      0.46
42 Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA                                1.06
43 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                          1.21
44 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                     1.54
45 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                 
46 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                 
47 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                           
49 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                          
50 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                                
51 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale                   
52 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto                     
53 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                
54 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                  
55 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
56 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
57 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                    
58 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                 
59 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    
60 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                 
61 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
62 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                
63 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank             
64 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                        2.02
65 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                          2.18
66 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                        3.18
67 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                   
68 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream                    3.42
69 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                          7.00
70 Travis Meyer (Aus) UniSA                                    
71 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                            
72 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                       10.11
73 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                   11.44
74 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                            
75 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                   
76 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis                                 
77 Nikolay Trusov

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment