2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 2

News & Results

01/21/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 2

Allan Davis wins stage 2 and takes overall race lead.

January 21, 2009: Tour Down Under - Stage 2: Hahndorf - Stirling (144 km):
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step       03:46:25
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                   0.02
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                        
5 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - High Road         0.04
6 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                    
8 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                  
9 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                               
10 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road             
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                    
12 Baden Cooke (Aus) UniSA                                   
13 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux                  
14 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux                
15 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
16 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                              
17 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road            
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                   0.08
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
21 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                     
22 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                       
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                         
24 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
25 Matthew Wilson (Aus) UniSA                                
26 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                
27 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                         0.13
28 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       
29 Simon Clarke (Aus) UniSA                                  
30 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  
31 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  
32 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                          
33 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                    
34 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          
35 William Walker (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                        
36 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                   
37 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                   
38 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                         
39 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                        
40 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream                        
41 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis                              
42 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis                             
43 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                        
44 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                  
45 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                              
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne               
47 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                        
48 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi       
49 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank           
50 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                       
51 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                              
52 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                           
53 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                           
54 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                       
55 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                      
56 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                  
57 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana                              
58 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
59 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                 
60 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux                    
61 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                      
62 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale                 
63 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana                                
64 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                              
65 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom               
66 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi         
67 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                               
68 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                         
69 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                     
70 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
71 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                      
72 Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                         
73 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                       0.26
74 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto                0.33
75 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                           
76 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       0.36
77

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment