2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 1

News & Results

01/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 1

Andre Greipel wins stage 1 and takes overall lead.

Step                                      
78 Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C                              
79 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                        
80 Frederick Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                       
81 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   
82 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                           
83 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
84 Michael Schar (Swi) Astana                                             
85 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream                                     
86 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                       
87 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - Lotto                                  
88 Vladmir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                 
89 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
90 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
91 Javier Megias (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                      
92 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                       
93 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                    
94 Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
95 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                      
96 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                                      
97 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                                   
98 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                             
99 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                    
100 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux                            
101 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                                  
102 Gianni Da Ros (Ita) Liquigas                                          
103 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
104 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram                                      
105 Simon Clarke (Aus) UniSA                                              
106 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                        
107 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     
108 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C                                     
109 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana                                          
110 Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA                                             
111 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                       
112 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                          
113 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                           
114 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                  
115 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis                                           
116 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                          
117 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                               
118 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C                                     
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                       
120 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                          
121 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                           
122 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                         
123 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                           
124 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis                                           
125 Juan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha                                       
126 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                                        
127 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream                                   
128 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.17
129 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                          0.19
130 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                          1.12
131 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                       1.15
132 Ivan Dominquez (Cub) Fuji-Servetto                                20.32
133 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road       03:45:16
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) UniSA                                              0.05
3 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                  0.07
5 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
6 William Walker (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                                   0.10
7 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                     0.11
8 Jacopo Guanieri (Ita) Liquigas                                          
9 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                            
10 Willem Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram                                    
11 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux                               
12 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                           
13 Andréa Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                   
14 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis                                           
15 Nicholas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
16 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                               
17 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                
18 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                            
19 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
20 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
21 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                    
22 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                      
23 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
24 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road                           
26 Christian Knees

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment