2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

News & Results

03/14/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

Sanchez shows incredible strength - Wins stage seven ahead of Colom and Schleck and takes overall race lead before tomorrow's final stage. Contador finishes 33rd.

(Bel) Quick Step                   
79 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                    
80 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                    
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                      
82 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano                       
83 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                    
84 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                           
85 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                        
86 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                        
87 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom           
88 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel                            
89 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                            
90 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                         
91 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                   
92 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam               
93 Alan Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
94 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis                            
95 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad    21.33
96 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto                 
97 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom           
98 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana                             
99 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
100 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis                         
101 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad          
102 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad          
103 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                       
104 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana                           
105 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                     
106 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana                          
107 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank                            
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad            
109 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                  
110 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
111 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                       
112 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                
113 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                          
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                       
115 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                   
116 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram                       
117 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                  
118 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                
119 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam                    
120 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream

 
Please visit and support our advertisers. Thank you for your support.

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       28:05:45
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                    1.09
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                   1.21
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                        1.50
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                      1.59
6 Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha                     2.16
7 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                   2.29
8 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano                   2.57
9 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom            3.37
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux        4.00
11 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                   4.44
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad       5.06
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                5.13
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank                   5.14
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                      6.12
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale            6.40
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto              
18 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            6.59
19 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream              7.03
20 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale             8.15
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                 9.29
22 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                        11.07
23 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            11.39
24 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom         11.42
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                  12.56
26 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                    13.21
27 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                        13.49
28 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne          13.56
29 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                     14.12
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                    14.40
31 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                   14.59
32 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                      15.34
33 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment