2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/30/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

German Gerald Ciolek wins for Team Milram; Fabian Cancellara leads the 2009 Tour of Spain overall.

d'Epargne    
91 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
92 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
94 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
95 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis    
97 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
98 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram    
99 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram    
100 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil    
101 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
102 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
103 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
104 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
105 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
106 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
108 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
109 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
110 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
111 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
112 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
113 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
114 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
115 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
116 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
117 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux    
118 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas    
120 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:24  
121 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC    
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:27  
123 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:29  
124 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:30  
125 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis    
126 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis    
127 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
128 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
129 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
130 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
131 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
132 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
133 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
134 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
135 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
136 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
137 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
138 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
139 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
141 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis    
142 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
143 Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank    
144 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
145 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
146 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
147 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas    
148 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas    
149 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
150 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam    
151 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram    
152 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
153 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
154 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
155 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
156 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
157 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
159 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
160 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
161 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana    
162 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
163 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC 0:00:40  
164 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:00:51  
165 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:00:56  
166 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:00  
167 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
168 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
169 Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
170 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
171 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
172 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank    
173 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank       04:48:32  
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram 0:00:08  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:09  
4 Tyler Farrar (USA)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment