2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/17/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

Philip Deignan takes stage win for Cervelo TestTeam; Valverde maintains overall lead.

Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil    
86 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
87 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:11:20  
88 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:11:22  
89 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
90 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       78:56:42  
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:32  
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:10  
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:29  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:01:51  
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:55  
7 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:54  
8 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:06:35  
9 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam 0:07:49  
10 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:10:46  
11 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:11:51  
12 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:12:19  
13 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:50  
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 0:13:35  
15 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:14:01  
16 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 0:14:26  
17 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 0:15:56  
18 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 0:17:33  
19 Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:18:04  
20 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
21 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:18:13  
22 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:24:48  
23 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:26:15  
24 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 0:26:57  
25 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:29:00  
26 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:30:18  
27 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 0:33:02  
28 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:39:31  
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:35  
30 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:50  
31 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 0:50:11  
32 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:50:58  
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank 0:51:33  
34 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51:55  
35 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:52:09  
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:52:40  
37 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil 0:54:28  
38 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:56:48  
39 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:59:19  
40 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank 0:59:34  
41 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 1:00:45  
42 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:02:50  
43 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1:05:02  
44 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 1:05:23  
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:08:11  
46 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank 1:08:15  
48 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 1:10:35  
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1:11:18  
50 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:13:26  
51 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 1:13:29  
52 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:13:38  
53 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:18:03  
54 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1:19:22  
55 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:19:33  
56 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1:19:37  
57 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1:19:51  
58 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 1:21:02  
59 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 1:21:50  
60 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:43  
61 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:28:00  
62 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 1:31:31  
63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 1:31:54  
64 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 1:32:10  
65 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis 1:33:53  
66 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 1:37:13  
67 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:37:36  
68 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 1:37:42  
69 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 1:40:48  
70 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 1:46:10  
71 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment