2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Prologue

News & Results

08/29/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Fabian Cancellara on his way to victory and race lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Fabian Cancellara on his way to victory and race lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Prologue

Fabian Cancellara wins 2009 Tour of Spain Prologue ahead of Tom Boonen and Tyler Farrar.

August 29, 2009: Assen - Assen, the Netherlands (4.5 km IP):
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank       00:05:20  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:09  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:12  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:00:14  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:16  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:17  
7 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:18  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas    
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
10 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:00:19  
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:21  
15 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
16 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:22  
18 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam    
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas    
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC    
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:23  
23 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank    
25 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
26 Chris Horner (USA) Astana    
27 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis    
28 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:24  
29 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
32 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
33 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:25  
34 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
35 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
36 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:26  
38 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC    
39 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
40 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram    
41 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis    
42 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
43 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
44 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
45 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC    
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC 0:00:27  
47 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
49 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram    
50 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 0:00:28  
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
52 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
53 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram    
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram    
56 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana    
58 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 0:00:29  
61 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
64 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
65 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:30  
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
67 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
68 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
69 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
70 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram 0:00:31  
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank    
72 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
73 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
74 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
75 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
76 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
77 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:32  
78 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
79 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC    
81 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
82 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
84 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
85 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Marco Velo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment