2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/16/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) escapes to win; Danilo Di Luca leads overall.

- Caffe Mokambo                        5.26
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            5.31
34 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                               6.00
35 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  6.34
36 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             6.49
37 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                               8.07
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                              8.23
39 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                    9.43
40 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                               10.39
41 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                             10.49
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 11.38
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                          12.32
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                        13.21
45 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                         13.25
46 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                            13.38
47 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          13.56
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                   15.07
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                   15.12
50 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                            16.42
51 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                   17.59
52 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         18.08
53 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              19.18
54 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                                 19.21
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               20.02
56 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                      21.04
57 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             21.26
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                               22.25
59 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            22.26
60 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                            24.58
61 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              25.33
62 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                  25.38
63 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                  25.44
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              26.03
65 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                             26.14
66 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                             26.54
67 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                      27.14
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                         27.35
69 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     28.20
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                  28.25
71 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      28.37
72 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 29.23
73 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        31.55
74 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                      32.44
75 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                         33.13
76 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                               34.00
77 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       34.18
78 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                  34.28
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          34.37
80 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                  35.01
81 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                           36.24
82 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                          36.37
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       36.44
84 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                            36.53
85 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                             37.20
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                            37.27
87 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                    37.51
88 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                  39.03
89 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         39.04
90 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                                40.11
91 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           40.31
92 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                              40.34
93 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               41.23
94 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                              41.34
95 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          42.57
96 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                       43.00
97 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                 43.20
98 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                   44.06
99 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                   44.43
100 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                               47.51

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment