2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

News & Results

05/12/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

Di Luca wins first mountain stage; Thomas Lövkvist takes overall lead.

Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
151 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                          
152 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                              
153 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
154 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    
155 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                      
156 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                              
157 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank                                        
158 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                          
159 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
160 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                
161 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                            
162 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                       
163 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
164 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                        
165 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      
166 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                              
167 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       
168 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
169 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       
170 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
171 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                  
172 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
173 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                
174 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
175 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                   
176 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   
177 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                       
178 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              
179 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 
180 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          
181 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         
182 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                         
183 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                       
184 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                            
185 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
186 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                     
187 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
188 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                            
189 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                           
190 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
191 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                    
192 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
193 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                         
194 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                           
195 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                      20.07
DNF Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                          
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                          
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                           
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                          
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                            
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                            
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                    
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                  
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                  
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                              
12 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                     
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                        
14 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment