2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

News & Results

05/31/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

Ignatas Konovalovas rides to time trial victory for Cervelo TestTeam; Menchov wins 2009 Giro d'Italia in spite of crash in final meters.

May 31, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Rome - Rome (15.5 km ITT):
1 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team       00:18:42
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                       0.01
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                 0.07
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  0.11
5 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          0.16
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                     0.18
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                 0.20
8 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                               0.21
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               0.23
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                   0.24
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                   0.27
12 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   0.29
13 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               0.30
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           0.36
15 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                        0.39
16 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                               0.40
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 0.45
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                      0.46
19 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                             0.49
21 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                      
22 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                     0.51
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             
24 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                             
25 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                            0.53
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                      
28 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
29 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                         0.54
30 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                   0.55
31 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                0.58
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                            1.00
33 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                          1.01
34 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                            1.02
35 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                           1.03
37 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   1.04
38 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                
39 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
40 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                           1.05
41 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                             
42 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                            1.07
43 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
44 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           1.08
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                          1.09
46 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          1.10
47 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                     
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           1.11
49 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                     1.13
50 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            1.16
51 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
52 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 1.17
53 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                   1.19
54 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                1.20
55 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          1.21
56 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                            
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                
58 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                    
59 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
60 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                          1.22
61 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           1.23
62 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                               1.24
63 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                              
64 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                              1.25
65 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                          1.26
66 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                      1.27
67 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                              
68 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          1.28
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                       

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment