2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/28/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

Scarponi has won stage 18 of the Giro d'Italia 2009.

Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
152 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                                
153 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                        
154 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                
155 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      
156 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                               
157 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                           
158 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
159 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
160 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
161 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                       
162 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                   5.09
163 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       5.42
164 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                               6.01
165 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
166 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
167 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                 6.32
168 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
169 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                
170 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                           8.34
171 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                          11.12

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       76:40:02
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    0.26
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  2.00
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         3.28
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                             3.30
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                      4.32
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     7.05
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             8.03
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             9.58
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          10.33
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             11.09
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                    12.17
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  14.03
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                             14.34
15 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                14.44
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                              16.10
17 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      16.43
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                    25.33
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            25.34
20 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                            27.31
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                            29.48
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                         34.13
23 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         35.18
24 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  39.24
25 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                           41.11
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                  42.00
27 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           43.12
28 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                46.53
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          46.58
30 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                              52.13
31 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                     56.52
32 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         57.24
33 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                             58.00
34 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                     1.03.16
35 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                              1.05.07
36 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                         1.05.37
37 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  1.12.58
38 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    1.15.02
39 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                      1.15.23
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                         1.18.17
41 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               1.18.31
42 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                        1.19.03
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         1.19.44
44 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                              1.20.31
45 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                1.22.20
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                               1.22.21
47 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                   1.22.26
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                1.23.12
49 Volodymir Gustov

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment