2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/27/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

Pellizotti wins Blockhaus stage as Di Luca gains time on Menchov.

Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
149 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                               
150 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
151 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                
152 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                  
153 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
154 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                     
155 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                       
156 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                                    
157 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
158 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                             
159 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
160 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                       
161 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                                
162 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                      
163 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                           
164 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                        
165 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
166 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                   
167 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                                
168 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                        
169 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                  
170 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                                   
171 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                  
172 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       72:28:24
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    0.26
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  2.00
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         3.28
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                             3.30
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                      4.32
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     7.05
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             8.03
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             9.58
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          10.33
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             11.09
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                    12.17
13 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                14.44
14 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  16.43
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                              17.24
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                              18.58
17 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      19.31
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                    25.33
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            25.34
20 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                            29.48
21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                            31.28
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                         34.13
23 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         35.18
24 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                  41.20
25 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  42.04
26 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           42.24
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                           44.10
28 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                50.08
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          51.15
30 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                              52.13
31 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                     56.52
32 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         57.24
33 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                             57.28
34 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                         1.05.37
35 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                     1.06.29
36 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                              1.07.47
37 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  1.12.58
38 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    1.15.02
39 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                      1.15.23
40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                        1.18.15
41 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                         1.18.17
42 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               1.18.31
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         1.19.44
44 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                              1.20.31
45 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                1.22.20
46 Jens

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment