2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/27/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

Pellizotti wins Blockhaus stage as Di Luca gains time on Menchov.

May 27, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Chieti - Blockhaus (82 km):
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas       02:21:06
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             0.42
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    0.43
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                      0.48
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         0.57
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            1.54
7 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                    1.55
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     1.59
9 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                                
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                        
11 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                        
12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                               
13 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            2.05
14 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       2.09
15 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                               2.17
16 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        3.18
17 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                 
18 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
19 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                    
20 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                              3.43
21 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          3.48
22 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                               4.15
23 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                        
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                   4.23
26 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                               4.25
27 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                     5.18
28 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                   5.27
29 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          5.31
30 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                             5.59
31 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       6.05
32 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                        6.28
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                               
34 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 6.35
35 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                   6.37
36 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                    7.00
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          7.03
38 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                             7.15
39 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                     
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                               
41 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                
42 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                  
43 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                     
44 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
45 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                             
46 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
47 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                     
48 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
49 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                         
50 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                               
51 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                      7.20
52 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                          10.10
53 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
54 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                               
56 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                
57 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                        
58 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                         10.14
59 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                           10.17
60 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                 10.18
61 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                     
62 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
63 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                                  
64 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      
65 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
67 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
68 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 
69 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                         
70 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                          
71 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes -

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment