2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/25/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Carlos Sastre climbs to beautiful win for Cervelo TestTeam; Denis Menchov (Rabobank) increases overall lead.

May 25, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Pergola - Monte Petrano (238 km):
1 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team       07:11:54
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                      0.25
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    0.26
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         0.29
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    1.19
6 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            1.21
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
8 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             2.11
9 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      2.35
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                     2.51
11 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                        
12 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                 
13 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
14 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                               3.02
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
16 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                        
18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                   3.21
19 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                            3.39
20 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                             3.43
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           3.54
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                          4.20
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             5.01
24 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                         6.31
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                              7.05
26 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                
27 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                10.45
28 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         10.46
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           12.45
30 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                  12.53
31 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                         
32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                                  
33 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          13.12
35 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                     13.18
36 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                              14.55
37 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                     
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                     
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
40 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                               
41 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
42 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                      
43 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                               
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
46 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
47 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                     
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                           
49 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                           15.27
50 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                  15.50
51 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                     16.02
52 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   
53 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         18.10
54 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                  18.40
55 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         18.41
56 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      20.00
57 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               
58 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 
59 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                            21.07
60 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                          21.15
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                  22.14
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  24.46
63 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                                    
64 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                            
65 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                
66 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
67 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            29.15
68 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
69 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                         
70

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment