2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

News & Results

05/21/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on his way to stage victory and overall lead in the Giro d'Italia 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on his way to stage victory and overall lead in the Giro d'Italia 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

Denis Menchov wins time trial ahead of Levi Leipheimer; Denis Menchov takes overall lead.

May 21, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Sestri Levante - Riomaggiore (60.5 km ITT):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       01:34:29
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                           0.20
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      1.03
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                           1.14
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                       1.27
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                         1.54
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                              1.59
8 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                       2.04
9 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           2.13
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                2.17
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                                
12 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                                 2.18
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                          2.26
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                               2.46
15 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                           2.48
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli   2.53
17 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    3.00
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       3.27
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                                 3.35
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                           3.54
21 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                                3.57
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                        3.59
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                  4.07
24 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   4.15
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                        4.25
26 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                   4.40
27 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                  4.55
28 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                        5.01
29 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                              
30 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                  5.12
31 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                                5.17
32 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            5.21
33 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            5.29
34 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                                   5.36
35 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                                5.41
36 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                               5.51
37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                        6.24
38 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                                     
39 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               6.26
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                                 6.33
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                        
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                      6.38
43 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                                     6.44
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                                 6.58
45 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                                  
46 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                                    7.04
47 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                       7.06
48 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              7.13
49 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           7.17
50 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               7.26
51 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              7.28
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                     7.31
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 7.32
54 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                              7.34
55 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                            7.37
56 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                      
57 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                       7.38
58 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                        7.39
59 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                  7.43
60 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                 7.51
61 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                                   7.53
62 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                       7.58
63 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                            8.06
64 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto                                                   8.11
65 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                            
66 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 8.22
67

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment