2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

News & Results

05/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Levi Leipheimer (Team Astana / Team Faded) after his crash. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Levi Leipheimer (Team Astana / Team Faded) after his crash. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

Mark Cavendish (Team Columbia-Highroad) wins stage; Danilo Di Luca maintains overall lead.

Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                     
152 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
153 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                   
154 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
155 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                      
156 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                     
157 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                      
158 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
159 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
160 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                   
161 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD                                                        
162 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                   
163 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
164 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                                
165 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                      
166 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                        
167 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                         
168 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                         
169 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                                 
170 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                              
171 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       11.31
172 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                                
173 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 
174 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                             
175 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                      
176 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                         
177 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
178 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                   
179 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                    
180 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                                     
181 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                 
182 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   
183 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                           14.31
184 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                 
185 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                 
186 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                             
187 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      21.08

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini       48:51:28
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                       1.20
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      1.33
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                       1.40
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   1.53
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                              1.54
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                          2.03
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     2.12
9 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                2.35
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             2.58
11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             4.27
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            4.29
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                    4.32
14 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                                4.51
15 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                    5.18
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                      5.28
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              5.31
18 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                            5.58
19 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                   6.01
20 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           6.17
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                6.24
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            6.32
23 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                       7.11
24 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                7.12
25 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                  7.16
26 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        7.20
27 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             7.32
28 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  8.33
29 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                               9.49
30 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                             11.15
31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                     12.15
32 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                      12.20
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                             14.38
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       15.09
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                         15.24
36 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment