2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/9/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Team Columbia-Highroad wins Giro d'Italia team time trial ahead of Team Garmin-Slipsteam; Lance Armstrong, Levi Leipheimer and co. perform convincingly well and finish 3rd.

May 9, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Lido di Venezia (20.5 km TTT):
1 Team Columbia - Highroad      00:21:50
2 Garmin-Slipstream              0.06
3 Astana    0.13
4 LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini  0.22
5 ISD     0.27
6 Team Katusha    0.35
7 Rabobank    0.38
8 Liquigas    0.40
9 Lampre-NGC    0.42
10 Team Milram    0.49
11 Cervelo Test Team        0.49
12 Barloworld                    0.54
13 Team Saxo Bank   0.55
14 Caisse d'Epargne   0.58
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom         1.01
16 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni  1.06
17 Quick Step                    1.14
18 Xacobeo Galicia               1.19
19 Acqua & Sapone                1.21
20 Silence-Lotto                 1.22
21 AG2R La Mondiale   1.35
22 Fuji-Servetto   1.37

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad      00:21:50
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      
5 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)                                        
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                        
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
8 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      
9 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      0.06
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                            
13 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
14 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                   0.13
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                      
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                   
18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                    
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                      
20 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                    
21 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                       
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 0.22
23 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                     
24 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                  
25 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 
26 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
27 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
28 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                    0.27
29 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                       
30 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                           
31 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                       
32 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                             
33 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD                                                        
34 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                        
35 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                        0.29
36 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD                                                   0.31
37 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                            0.35
38 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                                
39 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                                  
40 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                
41 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                  
43 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                   
44 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                         0.37
45 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                   0.38
46 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
47 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                    
48 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
49 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
50 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
51 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                               0.40
52 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
53 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                    
54 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
55 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         
56 Kjell Carlström (Fin) (Liquigas)                                                  
57 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 
58 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           0.42
59 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             
61 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
62 Matteo Bono (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment