2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/24/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Marcus "Burgie" Burghardt wins stage as in a pale movie; Sastre maintains overall race lead.

Lampre                                 20.12
147 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                       
148 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                       
149 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                   
150 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                      

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank      79:16:14
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        1.24
3 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                1.33
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               1.34
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    2.39
6 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        4.41
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              5.35
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               5.52
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           8.10
10 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        8.24
11 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                8.35
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       10.04
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                12.02
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          17.08
15 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           20.07
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     22.59
17 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         23.01
18 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       24.29
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                25.39
20 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                   25.48
21 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         25.49
22 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       28.05
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                29.27
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        34.48
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                       35.07
26 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          40.08
27 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  42.32
28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           42.33
29 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     43.40
30 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             43.48
31 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             43.54
32 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 44.34
33 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       49.26
34 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              58.44
35 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                             1.02.29
36 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                              1.03.18
37 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                         1.08.28
38 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        1.09.40
39 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       1.11.31
40 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                     1.14.51
41 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                   1.15.37
42 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                1.21.08
43 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone     1.23.14
44 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                1.23.49
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            1.23.58
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 1.24.15
47 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                         1.25.32
48 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                          1.30.13
49 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                   1.31.27
50 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          1.32.31
51 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                 1.33.01
52 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30           1.33.10
53 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                1.33.24
54 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   1.33.25
55 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    1.37.24
56 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                             1.38.29
57 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                       1.38.54
58 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      1.39.26
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                        1.43.55
60 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  1.45.07
61 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                1.46.27
62 Peter Velits (Svk)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment