test

2008 World Time Trial Championships Results

News & Results

09/25/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Svein Tuft (Canada).
Svein Tuft (Canada).

2008 World Time Trial Championships Results

Bert Grabsch is the new world time trial champion. Svein Tuft finishes 2nd, Zabriskie third. Leipheimer finishes 4th.

September 25, 2008: World Championships - Time Trial: Varese, Italy (43.5 km ITT):
1 Bert Grabsch (Germany)      52:01:60
2 Svein Tuft (Canada)                           0.42.79
3 David Zabriskie (United States Of America)    0.52.27
4 Levi Leipheimer (United States Of America)    1.05.42
5 Gustav Larsson (Sweden)                       1.05.84
6 Stijn Devolder (Belgium)                      1.15.41
7 Tony Martin (Germany)                         1.16.26
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)                    1.25.16
9 David Millar (Great Britain)                  1.25.26
10 Sylvain Chavanel (France)                    1.25.82
11 Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)          1.27.13
12 Michael Rogers (Australia)                   1.33.32
13 Marco Pinotti (Italy)                        1.34.12
14 Manuel Quinziato (Italy)                     1.36.79
15 Serhiy Honchar (Ukraine)                     1.38.00
16 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain)         1.54.63
17 Matej Jurco (Slovakia)                       1.58.00
18 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)                   2.11.71
19 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)                    2.23.43
20 Fredrik Ericsson (Sweden)                    2.27.78
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)                2.28.42
22 Stef Clement (Netherlands)                   2.30.87
23 Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan)                    2.34.03
24 Michael Blaudzun (Denmark)                   2.40.49
25 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)             2.54.97
26 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russian Federation)        2.55.46
27 Andrei Kunitski (Belarus)                    3.08.62
28 Lukasz Bodnar (Poland)                       3.11.57
29 Rein Taaramae (Estonia)                      3.20.25
30 Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland)             3.20.99
31 Tanel Kangert (Estonia)                      3.29.61
32 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spain)                   3.29.82
33 Leif Hoste (Belgium)                         3.30.65
34 Adam Hansen (Australia)                      3.49.54
35 Gregor Gazvoda (Slovenia)                    3.57.91
36 Maciej Bodnar (Poland)                       4.01.12
37 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)              4.01.21
38 Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic)             4.01.37
39 Cardenas Ravalo (Colombia)                   4.11.56
40 Sergiy Matveiev (Ukraine)                    4.19.18
41 Thomas Frei (Switzerland)                    4.24.45
42 Jerome Coppel (France)                       4.25.60
43 Ruslan Ivanov (Republic of Moldova)          4.28.15
44 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)            4.32.01
45 Roman Kireyev (Kazakhstan)                   4.32.12
46 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)                 4.34.83
47 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)                    4.56.48
48 Henry Mendez Raabe (Costa Rica)              4.59.98
49 Benoît Joachim (Luxembourg)                  5.07.29
50 Robert Nagy (Slovakia)                       5.38.21
51 Dan Craven (Namibia)                         5.39.36
52 Matti Helminen (Finland)                     5.40.76
53 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)               5.46.38
54 Zoltan Madaras (Hungary)                     6.32.44
55 Esad Hasanovic (Serbia)                      7.17.14
56 Gabriel Sorin Pop (Romania)                  8.24.54
57 George-Daniel Anghelache (Romania)           8.43.14
DNS Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Colombia)

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment