2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/15/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Anton wins stage and takes overall lead.

Racing Team                                    
149 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                                  
150 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                        
151 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              13.30
152 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
153 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road                               15.00
154 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                15.09
155 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                            17.14
156 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                            17.28
157 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                        17.34
158 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           18.09
DNS David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
DNF Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi      08:42:29
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                    0.06
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                         0.12
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        0.16
5 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     0.18
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                      0.21
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                     0.22
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                0.25
9 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         0.40
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                           
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                  1.03
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                             
13 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                            
14 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                    1.07
15 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                               1.09
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.21
17 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                               1.34
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     1.38
19 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                               1.44
21 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                            1.48
22 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                       
23 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                 
24 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                       2.01
25 Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                       2.07
26 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                      2.12
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
28 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   2.20
29 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           2.26
30 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  2.31
31 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                        2.35
32 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               2.39
33 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.44
34 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                           2.49
35 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              3.06
36 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                            3.20
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                          3.24
38 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                              3.34
39 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                         
40 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                     3.37
41 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                        3.48
42 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
43 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                                     4.55
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          5.12
45 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                      
46 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 5.14
47 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        5.18
48 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           5.31
49 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        5.51
50 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          6.07
51 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                  6.26
52 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 6.37
53 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                         6.41
54 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               6.52
55 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                            7.04
56 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             7.09
57 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment