2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

News & Results

06/14/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

Freire wins hard first stage, claims overall lead.

Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott           
154 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
155 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                             
156 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                 
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                 
158 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana                                     
159 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                    
160 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                        

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank      03:42:25
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                          0.04
3 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                         
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                               0.06
5 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          0.07
6 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                        0.10
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
9 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                       
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                        
11 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
12 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                
13 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                  
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                        
15 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
16 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                    
17 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                               
18 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                            
19 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
21 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                             
22 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                  
23 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                           
24 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
26 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                       
27 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                        
29 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     
30 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
31 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                             
32 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
34 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                             
35 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                          
36 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
37 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                      
39 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                   
40 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                   
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                  
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                             
44 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                      
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
46 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
47 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                          
48 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
49 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
50 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                 
51 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                     
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
56 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
57 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                
58 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
59 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                 
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                     
61 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                      
63 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                             
64 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                    
65 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
66 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                            
67 Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                     
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne                       
69 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 1.45
70 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment