2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 7

News & Results

09/13/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 7

Boasson Hagen strikes again, wins stage 7, Lequatre leads overall.

MTN Energade                                               
74 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Energade                                          
75 Peter Williams (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                  
76 Rob Hayles (GBr) Great Britain                                               
77 Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing                                            
78 James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                        
79 Andrew Roche (Irl) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                    
80 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam        
81 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                               
82 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                     
83 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                
84 Dale Appleby (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                              
85 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Columbia                                          
DNS Travis Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                                  
DNF Koen Barbe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                        
DNF Daniel Lloyd (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam            
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Geoffroy Lequarte (Fra) Agritubel      25:02:25
2 Steve Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                            0.06
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                   0.14
4 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                 0.15
5 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain                                           0.16
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam    0.18
7 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam     0.19
8 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                               0.28
9 Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                             0.40
10 Russell Downing (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                              1.24
11 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    1.47
12 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                1.49
13 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                            
14 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia                                         1.52
15 David George (RSA) MTN Energade                                           1.54
16 Chris Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                   1.59
17 Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                  2.04
18 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                              2.48
19 Kevin Evans (RSA) MTN Energade                                            3.31
20 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                              4.35
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia                                  9.18
22 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                   9.49
23 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                   10.41
24 Tom Southam (GBr) Great Britain                                          11.06
25 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                            12.35
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain                                            12.51
27 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia                                           
28 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                             13.13
29 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                             13.17
30 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                               14.11
31 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                  15.03
32 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                    15.51
33 Rob Partridge (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                         16.09
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                          16.10
35 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                         16.19
36 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                            16.20
37 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) MTN Energade                                       17.31
38 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           17.42
39 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                         17.50
40 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                  17.56
41 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Great Britain                                      18.02
42 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                 18.12
43 Tom Murray (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                  18.51
44 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                19.07
45 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                   19.52
46 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                            20.22
47 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                21.04
48 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                            22.44
49 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia                                       23.11
50 Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing                                        23.24
51 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                             24.16
52 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                          24.43
53 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                         24.57
54

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment