2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 7

News & Results

09/13/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 7

Boasson Hagen strikes again, wins stage 7, Lequatre leads overall.

September 13, 2008: Tour of Britain: Glasgow - Drumlanrig Castle (154 km):
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia      03:45:18
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                       
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                  
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                      
5 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                        
6 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                           0.05
7 Cameron Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                                   
8 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia                                         0.26
9 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                 2.18
10 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia                                            
11 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                    
12 Geoffroy Lequarte (Fra) Agritubel                                            
13 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                                
14 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                   
15 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                             
16 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                   
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                     
18 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                            
19 Chris Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                      
20 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       
21 Steve Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                              
22 Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                               
23 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                 
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain                                                
25 Russell Downing (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                 
26 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                    
27 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam           
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain                                             
29 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                 
30 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam       
31 David George (RSA) MTN Energade                                              
32 Tom Murray (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                      
33 Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                     
34 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) MTN Energade                                           
35 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                
36 Kevin Evans (RSA) MTN Energade                                               
37 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                                 
38 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                
39 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                 
40 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing                                          2.33
41 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                              
42 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Great Britain                                       2.38
43 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                             2.43
44 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                              2.45
45 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                               
46 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                     2.50
47 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                               
48 Tom Southam (GBr) Great Britain                                              
49 Rob Partridge (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                             
50 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                      
51 Tomas Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                      2.59
52 Tom Barras (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                        3.09
53 Neil MacDonald (RSA) MTN Energade                                            
54 Lee Davis (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                    3.12
55 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                              
56 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                     3.37
57 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing                                        3.42
58 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                  
59 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    3.55
60 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain                                           
61 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS                              
62 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                             
63 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                      
64 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                  
65 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                           4.07
66 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presented by H30                   4.40
67 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia                                        2.18
68 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                          11.49
69 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                              
70 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam           
71 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk                              
72 Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven RT                                        
73 Jay Thomson (RSA)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment