2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 2

News & Results

09/8/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Great Britain Results - Stage 2

Goss wins ahead of Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean (Team Garmin-Chipotle).

LPR Brakes - Ballan
78 Neil McDonald (RSA) MTN Energade
79 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
80 Andrew Roche (Irl) Pinarello RT - Canditv
81 Cameron Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
82 Dale Appleby (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
83 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
84 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
85 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
86 Kevin Evans (RSA) MTN Energade
87 Juan Gomis (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                          0.16
88 Tomas Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
89 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                    0.46
90 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Columbia
91 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
92 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN Energade                                                      1.49
93 Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                      3.27
94 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing                                                 13.28
95 Martin Garrido (Arg) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan      05:16:55
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan                                             0.02
4 Rob Hayles (GBr) Great Britain                                                       0.04
5 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
6 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presnted by H30
7 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
8 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presnted by H30                          0.06
9 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain                                                     0.07
10 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
11 Russell Downing (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv                                        0.08
12 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
13 Emilian Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                                      0.09
14 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia                                                   0.10
15 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
16 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
17 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
18 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
19 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
20 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain
21 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
22 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
23 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
24 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
25 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel
26 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv
27 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Ballan
28 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia
30 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia
31 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
32 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
33 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Energade
34 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
35 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
36 Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
37 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Rock Racing
38 Tom Murray (GBr) Pinarello RT - Canditv
39 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
40 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
41 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Great Britain
42 Travis Meyer (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
43 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia
44 Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven RT
45 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia
46 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
47 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
48 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presnted by H30
49 Steve Cummings (GBr) Barloworld
50 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AnPost-M.Donnelly-GrantThornton-SeanKellyTeam
51 Dan Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle-presnted by H30
52 Tom Southam (GBr) Great Britain
53 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) MTN Energade
54 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk
55 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
56 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain
57 Dale Appleby (GBr) Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co.uk

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment