2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/13/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Ricardo "slow-worm" Ricco wins stage; Kirchen maintains overall lead.

Stage 9: July 13, 2008: Tour de France: Toulouse - Bagneres de Bigorre (224 km):
1 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott      05:39:28
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         1.04
3 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                             1.17
4 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                              
5 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                  
6 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                     
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                        
10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                           
11 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
12 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                   
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
14 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
15 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                   
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          
17 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                           
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
19 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                             
20 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30          
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                             
22 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                 
24 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
25 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  
26 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                     
29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                      
30 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
31 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
32 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                             
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                           
34 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                   
35 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                      
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                    
39 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                      
40 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
41 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           1.57
42 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                     
43 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
44 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                           
45 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                    
46 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                        
47 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
48 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                         
50 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     
51 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                               
52 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
53 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott         2.14
54 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           4.34
55 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                   
56 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
57 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                    
58 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                            
59 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                            6.27
60 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                               
61 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                     
62 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       
63 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             9.04
64 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       
65 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                      
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             
67 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      
68 David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel                                      
69 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
70 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                       
71

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment