2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/12/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Cavendish takes 2nd stage win; Kirchen maintains overall lead before first mountains.

5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                  1.03
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            1.12
7 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               1.14
8 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                               1.21
9 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                             
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            1.27
12 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank              1.34
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     1.56
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      1.58
15 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             2.03
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       2.07
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                  2.09
18 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          2.16
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                        2.19
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                               2.20
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                            2.31
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                2.33
23 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                              2.55
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                               3.01
25 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                      3.03
26 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                        3.41
27 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                   3.52
28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             4.00
29 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         4.32
30 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott             4.33
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                      4.34
32 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   4.57
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                               5.17
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                    5.59
35 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          6.00
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        6.36
37 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                        6.39
38 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             7.03
39 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                  7.18
40 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                      7.24
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        7.31
42 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                 8.18
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  8.26
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                         8.42
45 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                               8.52
46 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                          8.53
47 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                   9.13
48 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                       9.59
49 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                 10.17
50 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                10.27
51 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                     10.51
52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                              11.05
53 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           12.01
54 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                   12.20
55 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                         12.36
56 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           13.46
57 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                13.50
58 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                13.53
59 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                   
60 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                14.13
61 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     14.22
62 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       14.38
63 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                     14.49
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                17.39
65 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                           17.49
66 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                18.45
67 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          19.30
68 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     19.44
69 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                 20.14
70 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment