2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 7

News & Results

07/11/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 7

Leon Sanchez attacks and wins; Kirchen maintains overall lead.

Crédit Agricole                             
148 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld                            
149 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                             
150 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              
151 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                      
152 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
153 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                   
154 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                               
155 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                
156 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                 
157 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                     
158 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
159 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                              
160 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                                
161 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                  
162 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                
163 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
164 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                          
165 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
166 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
167 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale              
168 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
169 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  
170 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                             
171 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
HD Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30      32.25 (outside time limit)
DNF Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
DNF Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                          
DNF Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                                     
DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia      28:23:40
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                             0.06
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          0.16
4 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30      0.44
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                  1.03
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            1.12
7 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               1.14
8 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                               1.21
9 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                             
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            1.27
12 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank              1.34
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     1.56
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      1.58
15 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             2.03
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       2.07
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                  2.09
18 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          2.16
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                        2.19
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                               2.20
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                            2.31
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                2.33
23 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                              2.55
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                               3.01
25 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                      3.03
26 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                       3.20
27 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                        3.41
28 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                   3.52
29 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             4.00
30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         4.32
31 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott             4.33
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                      4.34
33 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   4.57
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                               5.17
35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                    5.59
36 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          6.00
37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        6.36
38 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                        6.39
39 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             7.03
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                  7.18
41 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                      7.24
42 Jens Voigt (Ger)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment