2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 6

News & Results

07/10/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 6

Ricco wins hilly stage; Kirchen takes overall lead.

Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
145 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
146 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
147 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                
148 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                        
149 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               
150 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
151 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                       
152 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             
153 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
154 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
155 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                     
156 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                          
157 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                   
158 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                      
159 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        
160 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                                    
162 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                    
163 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                                     
164 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
165 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                                  
166 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                            
167 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
168 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia                                    
169 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
170 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
171 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
172 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
173 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                          
174 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
175 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                    
176 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
DNS Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott (Crashed yesterday)

Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia      24:30:41
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                    0.06
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 0.16
4 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30             0.44
5 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                      0.47
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                                  0.54
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                         1.03
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   1.12
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                      1.21
10 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   1.27
12 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     1.34
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              1.40
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                         1.42
15 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                                 1.45
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 1.49
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            1.56
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             1.58
19 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    2.03
20 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                   2.04
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                       2.06
22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                               2.19
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                      2.20
24 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                             2.36
25 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                              2.53
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                     2.55
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               3.01
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                         
29 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                               3.14
30 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    3.33
31 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                          3.52
32 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                4.05
33 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                             4.07
34 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          4.30
35 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                    4.33
36 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment