2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 4

News & Results

07/8/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 4

Schumacher wins time trial and takes overall lead.

Milram                                                         
137 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                              
138 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                    
139 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                           3.57
140 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                       4.00
141 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                               4.01
142 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                                                
143 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia                                                  4.05
144 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                  4.06
145 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                        4.08
146 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                              4.11
147 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                                                  4.15
148 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia                                                  4.17
149 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                                                   4.19
150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                                          4.21
151 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                        4.24
152 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                           4.29
153 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           4.32
154 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                                  
155 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   4.33
156 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                         4.35
157 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                                   4.36
158 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                            
159 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                                    
160 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                                     4.38
161 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                     4.39
162 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                                                4.40
163 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                                        4.42
164 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                             4.44
165 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                                      4.49
166 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                                 4.50
167 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                                            4.55
168 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             4.59
169 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                                          
170 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                                  
171 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  5.00
172 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                                    5.16
173 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               5.17
174 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                              5.34
175 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                        5.42
176 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                       6.19
177 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        6.44
178 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                                       7.10

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner      14:04:41
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                                       0.12
3 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                          
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                                     0.21
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                          0.33
6 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                              0.37
7 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                                                   0.41
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                                                   0.47
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                        0.58
10 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           1.01
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                         1.12
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                                1.13
13 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                      1.18
14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             1.22
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                               1.24
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                                          1.26
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   1.27
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                              1.29
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    1.31
20 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                    1.40
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                                        1.41
22 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  1.42
23 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                      1.43
24 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                                     1.47
25 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment