2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/7/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Peloton's smallest rider (1.58 m) Samuel Dumoulin wins stage 3 in great fashion; Feillu takes overall lead.

152 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                              
153 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
154 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                             
155 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                 
156 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                           
157 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                        
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                              
159 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
160 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 
161 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                     
162 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                      
163 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                          
164 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
165 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
166 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
167 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
168 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
169 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
170 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       
171 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
172 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                
173 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott                  
174 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
175 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                    
176 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       7.57
177 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     12.20
178 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  13.24
DNF Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott (Crashed)

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel      13:27:05
2 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                         0.35
3 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30         1.42
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            1.45
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                               1.46
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                
7 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
8 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                
10 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                  
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
13 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                 
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                           1.52
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                           
17 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                             
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
21 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                           
22 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                      
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                               
24 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
25 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        
26 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           
27 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                          
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                   
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
30 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                    
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                 
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
34 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                     
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
37 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
38 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                             
39 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       2.03
40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         
41 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                         
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  
44

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment