2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/7/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Peloton's smallest rider (1.58 m) Samuel Dumoulin wins stage 3 in great fashion; Feillu takes overall lead.

Stage 3: July 7, 2008: Tour de France: Saint Malo - Nantes (208 km):
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      05:05:27
2 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30            
3 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                     
4 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                         0.14
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                           2.03
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                     
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                               
9 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
10 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia                              
11 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                  
13 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
14 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                
17 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30             
18 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                           
19 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
20 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                 
21 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                 
22 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                     
23 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
24 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                             
25 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
26 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30             
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                   
28 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                  
29 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                 
30 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                      
31 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
32 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
33 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
34 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                  
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                             
37 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
38 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                   
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
41 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                           
42 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                               
44 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                          
45 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                         
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                     
47 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                 
48 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        
49 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
50 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
51 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           
52 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
53 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                              
54 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
55 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
56 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
57 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                    
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                               
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  
60 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
61 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                            
62 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                              
63 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
64 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                      
65 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
66 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                 
67 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                        
68 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
69 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
70 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 
71 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale               
72 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                           
73 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                
74 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                             

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment