2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/25/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Chavanel takes stage win as Sastre prepares for tomorrow's decisive time trial.

Stage 19: July 25, 2008: Tour de France: Roanne - Montlucon (165.5 km):
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      03:37:09
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                                
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                               1.13
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                       
5 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                     
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                 
9 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
10 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                    
11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                 
12 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                 
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          
14 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                    
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
17 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                   
18 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                               
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                           
20 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                   
21 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                 
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
24 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
25 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30          
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                             
28 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               
29 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             
30 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
31 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             
32 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                      
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                             
34 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                           
35 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
36 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
37 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                    
38 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
39 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                       
40 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
42 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                           
43 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
44 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                    
45 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                           
46 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          
47 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                             
48 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
49 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     
50 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
51 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                               
52 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                               
53 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
54 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                   
55 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
56 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
58 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
59 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
60 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                      
62 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                                   
63 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
65 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
66 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                    
67 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                      
68 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               
69 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
70 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
71 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
72 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                         
73 Pieter Weening (Ned)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment