2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/19/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Oscar Freire wins final stage before Alps; Evans maintains overall lead.

Stage 14: July 19, 2008: Tour de France: Nimes - Digne les Bains (195 km):
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank      04:13:08
2 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                       
4 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                     
5 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                   
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                     
7 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
8 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
9 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                    
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                
11 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                     
12 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                             
14 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
15 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
16 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                 
17 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                               
19 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                   
21 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30          
22 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                                 
23 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
26 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                             
27 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                     
28 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                 
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                           
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                    
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                           
32 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
33 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          
35 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                           
36 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
37 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                   
38 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
39 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
41 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
42 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                    
43 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                               
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                         
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                     
46 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                              
47 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                       
48 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                   
49 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
50 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
51 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
52 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                               
53 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                       
54 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                           
55 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
56 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
57 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                               
58 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                             
59 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
60 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
61 Danny Pate (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                     
62 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
63 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
64 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                      
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
66 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                    
67 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     
68 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                     
69 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
70 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               
71 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
72 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                        
73 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                    
74 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
75 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment