2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/17/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 6

Freire sprints to win; Cancellara leads overall before final stage.

Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                             11.42
143 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                 
144 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                       
145 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                         
146 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      13.58
147 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                                    
148 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road                                                  
149 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                                            
150 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                      
151 Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                            
152 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                                      
153 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                   
154 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road                                                 
155 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                                       
156 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                                        
157 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                      
158 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
159 Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                           
160 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                      
161 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                         
162 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  
163 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC

Overall rankings before final stage:
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC       23:17:31
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                                 0.16
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                               0.40
4 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                   0.53
5 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              1.32
6 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                                 1.36
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                                     1.44
8 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                                     1.51
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r - La Mondiale                                            1.53
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                            
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                                2.26
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                   2.31
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           2.34
14 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                        
15 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux                                               2.45
16 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  3.00
17 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        3.09
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  3.11
19 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    3.27
20 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        3.53
21 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                                3.56
22 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          3.57
23 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                                          4.00
24 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                                              4.40
25 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              4.54
26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                   5.07
27 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            6.06
28 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                          6.14
29 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                          6.29
30 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                                     6.36
31 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             7.14
32 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                     7.22
33 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r - La Mondiale                                         7.41
34 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                                 7.55
35 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                 8.04
36 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        10.17
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                             10.49
38 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                     11.42
39 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  12.29
40 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                12.36
41 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                12.50
42 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     13.31
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                          13.50
44 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                          14.14
45 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r - La Mondiale                                              
46 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              14.22
47 Jure

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment