2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/17/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 6

Freire sprints to win; Cancellara leads overall before final stage.

Stage 6: March 17, 2008: Civitanova Marche - Castelfidardo (195 km):
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank       04:46:44
2 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                                        
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                       
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                                    
5 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r - La Mondiale                                               
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                                  
7 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                               
8 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
9 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 
10 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                     
11 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                     
12 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux                                                  
13 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                                     
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                            
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                 
16 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
17 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                                   
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                                   
19 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                                        
20 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                                       
21 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                                                 
22 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                  
23 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
24 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                                             
25 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                            
26 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                              
27 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                           
28 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
29 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                    
30 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               
31 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                           
32 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                     0.13
33 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           
34 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                         
35 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            0.17
36 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                                  0.24
37 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r - La Mondiale                                            
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                            
39 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                   
40 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                                        
41 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        0.36
42 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
43 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                      0.42
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale                                              
45 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux                                          
46 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                            
47 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                 
48 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                                     
49 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                                  
50 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r - La Mondiale                                              
51 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                              
53 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                                            
54 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                                       
55 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                                          
56 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                                
57 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                 
58 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                            1.11
59 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                   
60 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                 
61 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                                    
62 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           1.13
63 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                                          
64 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                                      
65 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                             
66 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                                           
67 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                          1.19
68 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                      1.29
69 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                   1.32
70 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     1.41
71 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                          

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment