2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/7/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) climbs to victory. Team Astana dominates stage; Levi Leipheimer reclaims overall lead, teammate Alberto Contador 2nd overall.

144 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           
145 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
146 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          
147 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                              
148 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                              
149 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                       
150 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                             
151 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                             
152 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                      
153 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                           
154 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
155 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           
156 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    
157 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
158 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
159 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                             
160 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                 
161 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                              
162 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana      28:20:03
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                     0.21
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        0.49
4 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           1.27
5 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            1.59
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            2.12
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            2.23
8 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              2.43
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              3.11
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                            3.35
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 4.03
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 4.05
13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                4.24
14 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    5.06
15 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          6.11
16 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       6.41
17 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           7.51
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                      9.07
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                              9.25
20 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              9.50
21 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           10.07
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      10.24
23 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                    10.45
24 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 10.49
25 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                           11.13
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      13.46
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    14.48
28 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              15.08
29 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                     15.27
30 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 15.44
31 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                15.55
32 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                               16.12
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                          17.21
34 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               17.23
35 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                     18.34
36 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           18.54
37 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                              19.20
38 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        19.43
39 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                          19.49
40 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                             20.40
41 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   21.16
42 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                21.29
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             21.55
44 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      22.25
45 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                22.30
46 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                        23.36
47 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                           23.45
48 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              25.12
49 Sébastien Joly (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment