2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 6

News & Results

09/4/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 6

Bettini wins stage; Chavanel takes overall lead.

Liquigas                                           
147 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                           
148 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                      4.07
149 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
150 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                  
151 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               
152 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                              
153 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                              
154 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                               
155 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
156 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                           5.44
157 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                 
158 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                       5.45
159 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                               5.54
160 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           6.00
161 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                         6.08
162 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                6.18
163 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
164 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                6.26
165 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                         8.13
166 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            
167 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                   8.59

Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      17:35:35
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                            0.10
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      0.26
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                   0.57
5 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         1.37
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.42
7 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            1.44
8 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                             2.01
9 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   2.06
10 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         2.20
11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.27
12 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                         2.29
13 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                         2.30
14 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           2.35
15 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                         2.37
16 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                        2.39
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          2.40
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     2.43
20 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
21 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             2.53
22 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    2.54
23 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              2.58
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                               3.01
25 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           3.02
26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                3.04
27 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
28 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             3.06
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
30 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              3.17
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                    3.21
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                    3.26
33 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     3.37
34 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                   3.52
35 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       3.55
36 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                4.01
37 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                4.02
38 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               4.13
39 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                       4.18
40 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                               4.21
41 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                4.39
42 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                            4.43
43 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                         4.49
44 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           4.53
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment