2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

News & Results

09/1/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

Boonen takes first Vuelta win for Belgium since 1999; Bennnati grabs overall lead.

Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
147 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                    
148 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                      
149 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
150 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                               
151 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                      
152 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
153 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                     
154 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                        
155 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
156 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur            
157 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
158 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
159 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  
160 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                  
161 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                      
162 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                         
163 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        
164 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
165 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems              
166 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                              
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
168 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 14.43
169 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                              
170 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas      08:56:27
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                0.07
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                       0.10
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                    0.20
5 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.22
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                0.26
7 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      0.27
9 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                          
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   0.28
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        0.29
13 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
15 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
16 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
17 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                       0.30
18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                      
19 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                 
20 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                   0.31
21 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
22 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     
23 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
24 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
25 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank             
26 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        0.32
27 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
28 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
29 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                      0.33
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                        
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     
33 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          
34 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                    
35 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                         
36 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
37 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                            0.34
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                        
39 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                
40 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                         
41 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                         
42 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             0.38
43 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                  
44 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                    0.39
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                         
47 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                          
48 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           0.40
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             
50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment