2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 20

News & Results

09/20/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Alberto Contador.
Alberto Contador.

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 20

Leipheimer takes second Vuelta time trial win ahead of Contador; Permanent podium rankings for Contador, Leipheimer and Sastre.

(Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  7.34
131 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                            7.49

Overall rankings before tomorrow's final stage:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      77:55:29
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                             0.46
3 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          4.12
4 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           5.19
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       6.00
6 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 6.50
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                             6.55
8 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 10.10
9 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      10.57
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          11.56
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        12.38
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         13.35
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                    13.41
14 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              15.59
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                    17.53
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           20.14
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              21.33
18 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     22.34
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   24.57
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                            25.13
21 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          26.22
22 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                   28.26
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                               28.38
24 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         29.28
25 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                             41.42
26 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                            41.43
27 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                           42.08
28 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    45.14
29 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             46.51
30 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                        48.07
31 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               48.27
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                   50.44
33 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     50.47
34 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          53.44
35 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       54.55
36 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                          54.59
37 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                55.59
38 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          56.32
39 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                       56.51
40 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           58.00
41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           58.40
42 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                         59.55
43 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           1.03.27
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          1.03.32
45 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             1.05.52
46 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                1.06.58
47 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                         1.07.01
48 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            1.08.53
49 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         1.10.05
50 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         1.10.19
51 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       1.12.10
52 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                              1.13.06
53 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          1.13.15
54 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                     1.14.39
55 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                    1.18.33
56 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                          1.19.10
57 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            1.19.55
58 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                             1.22.17
59 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               1.24.24
60 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                1.28.24
61 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.29.47
62 Benjamin Noval

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment