2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/31/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Sastre, Contador and Leipheimer cross the finish line.
Sastre, Contador and Leipheimer cross the finish line.

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

Valverde shows the others who's boss - Wins stage and takes overall lead.

(Ger) Gerolsteiner                             0.31
48 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
49 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
50 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                  
51 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                    0.32
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                         
53 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                          
54 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           0.33
55 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                            
56 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             
57 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
58 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                 
59 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
60 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
61 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
62 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                             
63 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
64 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
65 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone   
66 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
67 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
68 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                   
69 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                        0.34
70 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    
71 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                               
72 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          
73 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                        
74 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                       
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                              0.36
76 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
77 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
78 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
79 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                    0.37
80 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                      
81 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
82 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                        0.40
83 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                
84 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
85 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
86 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                    0.41
87 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
88 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
89 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      0.43
90 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana                             0.44
91 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                      0.48
92 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       
93 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              0.50
94 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               0.54
95 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                     0.57
96 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                   0.59
97 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         1.01
98 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   1.08
99 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                  1.09
100 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                   1.10
101 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                        1.11
102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    1.13
103 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
104 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        1.16
105 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           1.18
106 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         1.21
107 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              1.26
108 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                             1.29
109 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                         1.34
110 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   1.35
111 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur            
112 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         1.37
113 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                              1.42
114 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                   1.45
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                 1.54
116 Alessandro

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment