2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/31/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Sastre, Contador and Leipheimer cross the finish line.
Sastre, Contador and Leipheimer cross the finish line.

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

Valverde shows the others who's boss - Wins stage and takes overall lead.

Stage 2: August 31, 2008: Granada - Jaen (178 km):
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne      04:23:00
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                0.02
3 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                       
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                              
5 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                       
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                             
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                       
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                            
10 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                       
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                 
12 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
14 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                    
15 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                 
16 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
17 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                         
18 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     
19 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
20 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                               
21 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                        
23 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                 
24 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
25 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems               
26 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
27 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                          
28 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
29 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                 
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                        
31 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
32 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
34 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
35 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                
36 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                       
37 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
38 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
40 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           
41 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                      
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     
43 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
44 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
45 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
46 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
47 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                       
48 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                         
49 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
50 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
51 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                         
52 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
53 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    
54 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
55 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                               
56 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                          
57 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                         
58 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                             
60 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                
61 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana                                
62 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
63 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  
64 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
65 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                 
67 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
68 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
70 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                        
71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       
72 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                  
73 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          
74 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                       
75 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment