2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 19

News & Results

09/19/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 19

Arroyo banks another win for Caisse d'Epargne; Contador leads race before decisive individual time trial.

Stage 19: September 19, 2008: Las Rozas - Segovia (146 km):
1 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne      03:27:03
2 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                   0.05
3 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             0.11
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                      
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                       
8 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                              
10 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
11 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                      
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                      
13 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                    
14 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
15 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
16 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                       
19 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                               
21 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                               
23 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                     
24 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
26 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                      0.23
27 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                     
28 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       0.25
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                       0.26
30 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
31 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                   
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                              
34 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       
36 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
37 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                       
38 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                              0.30
39 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                  0.36
40 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                     0.39
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                          
42 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      
43 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                  
44 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
45 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale              0.55
46 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                      
47 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank        0.59
48 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                    1.02
49 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                  
50 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     1.14

Overall rankings after stage 19:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      77:21:52
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                    1.17
3 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 3.41
4 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                  4.35
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                    5.49
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              6.00
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        6.05
8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              8.56
9 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         9.32
10 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               10.01
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                10.52
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 10.56
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                           11.42
14 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                     11.59
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                           15.02
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment