2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 16
Stage 16: September 16, 2008: Ponferrada - Zamora (187 km):
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 05:21:16
2 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
3 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
4 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
5 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
6 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
7 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
9 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
11 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
12 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
13 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
14 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
15 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
16 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
19 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
20 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas
22 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto
25 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
26 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
27 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
29 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
31 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
32 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step
35 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
36 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
37 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
40 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
41 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
43 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
45 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
46 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
47 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
48 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
49 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
50 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
51 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana
52 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
53 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
55 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
56 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
57 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto
59 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
60 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
61 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
62 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
63 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
64 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
65 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
66 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0.11
67 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
68 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
69 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0.16
71 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
72 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre
73 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
74 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
75 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0.20
76 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
77 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step
78 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 0.23
80 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
81 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
84 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
86 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
87 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
88 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0.27
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 0.29
90 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.35
91 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0.38
92 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 0.39
93 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
94 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
95 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
96 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
97 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
98 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
99 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
100 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
101 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
103 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
107 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
108 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
109 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
110 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole
111 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
112 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
113 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
114 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
115 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
116 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
117 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
118 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
119 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
120 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
121 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto
122 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0.49
123 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.11
124 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
125 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 1.18
126 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 1.38
127 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.42
128 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
129 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 1.48
131 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.53
132 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
133 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 2.01
134 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
135 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
137 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
138 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
139 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
140 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 2.25
141 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 2.41
Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 66:35:04
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 1.17
3 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 3.41
4 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4.35
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 5.49
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6.00
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6.11
8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8.56
9 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 9.32
10 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 10.01
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 10.52
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 10.56
13 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 11.47
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step 15.02
15 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 16.08
16 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 19.24
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole 19.31
18 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20.08
19 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 22.41
20 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 23.17
21 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 23.21
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 23.47
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 24.02
24 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 24.03
25 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 24.57
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 27.55
27 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana 36.58
28 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 37.58
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 38.45
30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 43.02
31 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto 43.18
32 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 43.54
33 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 44.11
34 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 44.19
35 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto 45.24
36 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46.47
37 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto 49.23
38 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 49.37
39 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 49.43
40 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 50.55
41 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 52.23
42 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 54.13
43 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 54.14
44 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 57.02
45 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto 58.42
46 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 59.00
47 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 59.11
48 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 59.17
49 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 59.43
50 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1.00.04
51 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.02.07
52 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 1.03.08
53 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.04.03
54 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1.05.15
55 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.05.40
56 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.05.51
57 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 1.05.57
58 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1.06.57
59 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 1.07.06
60 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 1.08.17
61 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.09.11
62 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 1.09.27
63 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 1.10.17
64 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.10.25
65 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 1.13.18
66 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 1.13.53
67 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 1.14.51
68 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 1.15.02
69 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.15.58
70 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1.17.28
71 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 1.18.02
72 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.18.29
73 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.18.31
74 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
75 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.19.10
76 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1.20.51
77 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 1.23.50
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.26.19
79 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 1.26.56
80 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1.27.26
81 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 1.27.50
82 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1.28.02
83 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1.28.59
84 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.30.08
85 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.30.45
86 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole 1.30.47
87 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.31.43
88 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.32.36
89 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1.32.41
90 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 1.32.59
91 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.33.47
92 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
93 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.34.01
94 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.34.39
95 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.36.11
96 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1.38.16
97 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.38.32
98 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 1.40.10
99 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.40.35
100 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1.43.47
101 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 1.44.12
102 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.44.15
103 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 1.44.22
104 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1.45.22
105 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.46.56
106 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.50.32
107 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1.51.35
108 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1.55.18
109 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.55.24
110 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.55.48
111 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 1.55.57
112 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.58.34
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.59.35
114 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.00.56
115 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.00.59
116 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas 2.02.20
117 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2.04.11
118 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 2.07.35
119 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 2.09.24
120 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 2.10.10
121 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 2.12.07
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 2.13.07
123 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 2.13.41
124 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.13.52
125 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2.14.29
126 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur 2.15.28
127 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 2.15.54
128 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole 2.16.58
129 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 2.16.59
130 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 2.17.15
131 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 2.18.13
132 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 2.20.41
133 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2.20.52
134 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 2.24.49
135 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 2.25.41
136 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 2.27.47
137 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2.31.42
138 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 2.31.44
139 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2.38.57
140 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2.41.30
141 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 3.00.33