2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 14

News & Results

09/14/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 14

Contador and Leipheimer climb to more success, Team Astana dominates stage; Contador looks set to win the 2008 Vuelta, Leipheimer podium material.

Stage 14: September 14, 2008: Oviedo - E. E. Fuentes de Invierno (159 km):
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      04:16:01
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                         0.02
3 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             0.04
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                          0.20
5 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                   
7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                                         1.00
8 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                          
9 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                 
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                      
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
12 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                                          1.27
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                       1.33
14 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                          1.40
15 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      
16 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                                 1.42
17 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       1.52
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                                 1.59
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                                     
20 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            2.04
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                                     
22 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                              2.15
23 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                        2.20
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                             2.39
25 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                            3.10
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                             
27 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           3.22
28 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                                    3.32
29 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                                
30 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                                              
31 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                                3.58
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                                         
33 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                         4.18
34 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                                          
35 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         4.20
36 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                    4.37
37 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                               5.03
38 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                   5.21
39 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  5.33
40 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                        5.38
41 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                                 
42 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                    5.47
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                                         6.01
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                                             
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                       6.10
46 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana                                                 6.52
47 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                    
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                 7.08
49 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                              7.30
50 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                          8.01
51 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                          8.26
52 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                             9.13
53 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                                           
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                        10.12
55 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                           
56 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                 
57 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                            
58 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                                 
59 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           
60 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                           
61 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                            10.49
62 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                        10.58
63 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                      
64 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           11.12
65 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                  11.13
66

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment