2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 13

News & Results

09/13/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 13

Contador shows other riders who's boss, wins on Angliru, takes overall Vuelta lead.

Mondiale                                       
134 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                            21.53
135 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                        21.57
136 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        
137 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               22.07
138 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                       22.12
139 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   22.16
140 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      22.40
141 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                  22.41
142 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                           
143 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                      23.08
144 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                   
145 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          23.42
146 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                       
147 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              24.51
148 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                        24.55
149 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                              
150 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                          25.07
151 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                25.13
152 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                             25.17

Overall rankings after stage 13:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      51:41:17
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                              1.07
3 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           3.01
4 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            4.19
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        4.40
6 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  4.51
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              5.09
8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        6.56
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        7.39
10 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          8.41
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           8.43
12 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  8.52
13 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                            9.39
14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            11.42
15 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   16.12
16 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          16.35
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                16.50
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                     17.12
19 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      18.48
20 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                             19.10
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                19.29
22 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                           19.38
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                             20.17
24 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                    20.27
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    20.58
26 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              21.15
27 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               21.36
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                             21.51
29 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                               24.06
30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                          26.20
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                     26.52
32 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        32.00
33 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                              33.50
34 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           34.17
35 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                             35.11
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                          35.13
37 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                        35.58
38 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      37.46
39 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                38.28
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    38.36
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                 38.41
42 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                           39.09
43 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         40.01
44 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           40.48
45 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             41.39
46 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                 42.47
47 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence -

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment