2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 12

News & Results

09/11/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 12

Bettini shows great form ahead of World Championships, wins stage 12; Martinez still leads overall rankings.

(Bel) Silence - Lotto
69 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 3.32
70 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                            3.33
72 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       3.39
73 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                              3.40
74 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               3.43
75 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
76 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                           3.45
77 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
78 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        3.49
79 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas
80 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
81 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            4.01
82 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
83 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                           4.07
84 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
85 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
86 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              4.12
87 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        4.15
88 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           4.16
89 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
91 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
92 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                               4.23
93 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            4.39
94 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     4.46
95 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
96 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
97 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              5.03
98 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        5.13
99 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                        5.15
100 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            5.56
101 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 6.46
102 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                              6.50
103 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step
104 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
106 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
107 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          6.59
108 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               7.05
109 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                          7.54
110 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                           8.28
111 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                        8.41
112 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
113 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        8.42
114 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                          14.05
115 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     15.12
116 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               16.18
117 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
118 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
119 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
120 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
121 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi      45:48:33
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                              0.11
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                     0.29
4 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           1.38
5 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            2.10
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            2.23
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              3.22
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        3.40
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                             4.09
10 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 4.10
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       4.19
12 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  4.53
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           5.51
14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             6.03
15 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          6.22
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment