2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 12

News & Results

09/11/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 12

Bettini shows great form ahead of World Championships, wins stage 12; Martinez still leads overall rankings.

September 11, 2008: La Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain: Burgos - Suances (187 km):
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step      04:42:44
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        0.01
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
4 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
6 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       0.04
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
8 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
12 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
14 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                0.10
15 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                          0.12
16 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                0.14
18 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      0.16
19 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
20 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   0.21
21 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
22 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              0.23
23 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                            0.27
24 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
25 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
26 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                      0.29
27 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto
28 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  0.35
29 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  0.37
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
31 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
32 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
33 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
34 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
35 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                 0.43
36 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             0.53
37 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto
38 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                              1.04
40 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
41 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                           1.05
42 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
43 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.18
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step
45 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
46 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
47 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
48 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                             1.45
49 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                               1.55
50 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
51 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               2.24
52 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                  2.29
53 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana                                     2.37
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 3.13
55 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
56 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                3.18
57 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                      3.23
58 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
59 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
61 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana
62 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
63 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
64 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  3.26
65 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto
66 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
67 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                 3.30
68 Roy Sentjens

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment