2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 11

News & Results

09/10/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 11

Freire powers to win; Martinez holds on to golden jersey.

Andalucía - Cajasur                 1.08
147 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                           1.27
148 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                            
149 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                  1.40
150 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                        1.46
151 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                1.48
152 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                            
153 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             2.30
154 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                           3.34
155 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                         5.30
156 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
157 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                
158 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          5.32

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi      41:05:45
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                              0.11
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                     0.32
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        1.00
5 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           1.38
6 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            2.10
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            2.23
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            2.32
9 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              2.54
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                             3.22
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                            3.46
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                       3.55
13 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 4.10
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 4.16
15 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  4.30
16 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                4.35
17 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    5.17
18 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          6.22
19 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           8.02
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                      9.18
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                 9.24
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                              9.50
23 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                             10.01
24 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           10.18
25 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                    10.56
26 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                           11.24
27 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      13.57
28 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   14.45
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    14.59
30 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              15.19
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                     15.38
32 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                               16.23
33 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 16.40
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                          17.32
35 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               17.34
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                             19.28
37 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                              19.31
38 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        19.54
39 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           20.24
40 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                          21.11
41 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                             21.34
42 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                22.25
43 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      22.36
44 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                22.41
45 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             22.58
46 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                        23.47
47 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                           23.56
48 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 25.33
49 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              25.37
50 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    26.50
51 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                          26.55
52 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                 27.26
53 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment